Child support arrears forgiveness program texas.
[…] In Illinois child support cases before 1997, child support arrears were not forgiven when a child reached the age of majority, but there was a statute of limitations on child enforcement actions. In other words, a parent who owed child ... Payment/Forgiveness Plan Law. If I cannot afford to pay my past due support (arrears), can I ask the court to reduce the amount of arrears owed? Yes, Michigan law allows you to ask (petition) the court for an Arrears Payment Plan if you can show that you cannot afford to pay your past due support (arrears). Return to top.

NCGS § 50-13.10 – Statutory Exceptions. North Carolina General Statute § 50-13.10 provides that vested, past due child support is not modifiable unless “a written motion is filed, and due notice is given to all parties either: (1) before the payment is due; or (2) if the moving party is precluded by physical disability, mental incapacity, indigency, …

2. The child support agency knows the Social Security number or Tax Identification number of the parent who owes past-due support. 3. The case receives case management services (child support services) from a local child support agency. 4. The case is a Wisconsin child support case.